Thanks to all who participated in the Blue Ridge Brew Off.

There were 125 entries judged and 523 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienGarnet And Black8B: Schwarzbier

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers, Cream Ale, Kolsch, Blonde (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid O’nealZero Mile Helles Lagerbier4A: Munich Helles
2ndMike RousseauMy Corona2A: International Pale Lager
3rdChris Rousseau
Co-Brewer: Mike Gallagher
Wuhan Lab 2nd Wave2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Ciders, Meads (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanEt Apes Abiete M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndTony Hamric
Co-Brewer: Shani Todd
LucilleM2A: Cyser
3rdNathan SteigmanParte TenebrosaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 3: Pilsners, Leichtbier, Export (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdrian SutherlandGretel5D: German Pils
2ndDavid O’nealHoppy Nz PilsPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
3rdJohn O'BrienStill Life Moving Fast5C: German Exportbier

Table 4: IPAs (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike FoderaroJune's IPA21A: American IPA
2ndBrian DorryGhostgrass Neipa21B7: New England IPA
3rdDerec DelsignoreToab IPA21A: American IPA

Table 6: Amber to Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienGarnet And Black8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMark Jackson
Co-Brewer: Pat Connolly
Marvin’s Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdBill LynchBill’s Doppelbock 9A: Doppelbock

Table 8: English, Scottish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurtis PriceAlbemarle Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndTom Welch
Co-Brewer: Tim Welch
Old Guy's Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdMark Jackson
Co-Brewer: Pat Connolly
Old Battle Axe17D: English Barleywine

Table 9: Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill LynchBill’s Usa Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJason DextrazeHealer16A: Sweet Stout
3rdChris CreelDesolation15B: Irish Stout

Table 10: Wood, SHV (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard GillBarrel Age33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJoe RaffertyVanilla Espresso Imperial Oatmeal Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTim SwitzerCelebration Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: American Brown, American Barleywine, DIPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCasey ClarkeRace Day Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndMike Gallagher Covid Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdSteve MorganPliny Clone22A: Double IPA

Table 13: APA, Speciality Hazy Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Abbruzzese
Co-Brewer: Peggy Teufel
Bruzze Azacca Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMike FoderaroPiper's Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJamey BarlowLost Art18B: American Pale Ale

Table 15: Belgians (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike RousseauBelgian No-Buzz25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndTony HamricDe Bruyne26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdJamey BarlowBlonded25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 16: Saisons, Sours, Fruit, Fruit & Spice (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRick BenfieldSaison My Name25B: Saison
2ndMichael Abbruzzese
Co-Brewer: Peggy Teufel
Merica Mango Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCharles SchefferAshley Saison 202025B: Saison
HMChris CreelSally25B: Saison

Table 17: American Wheat, German Wheat, Roggen (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJim Prucha#23527A4: Roggenbier
3rdJohn O'BrienI'm A Banana!10A: Weissbier