Thanks to all who participated in the Blue Ridge Brew Off.

There were 365 entries judged and 416 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChris RabeauInventory Stela28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDavid Byer
Co-Brewer: John O'Brien
Whiplash20B: American Stout
3rdChristopher HassGolden Age27A: Historical Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen SmithMunich-American Lager1B: American Lager
2ndAllen SmithDilution Is the Solution 1A: American Light Lager
3rdErich Seigler
Co-Brewer: Brent Kilby
Lager Flavored Beer1B: American Lager

Table 2: Pale European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen SmithYeap, Still Sortive Bland2A: International Pale Lager
2ndTrey LovelaceLeichtbier5A: German Leichtbier
3rdAllen SmithThanks For the Freezer Derrick4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam HodgeJb Lager27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndMetts PotterLemonade3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMetts PotterCuz Big Dan Said So5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark KeckAlt7B: Altbier
2ndSeneca TomsRed Wolf Lager 2.02B: International Amber Lager
3rdTim GerbrachtMarzen6A: Marzen

Table 5: Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan AndersonMay the Schwarzbier With Me8B: Schwarzbier
2ndDerek Ayscue
Co-Brewer: N/a - Less Than 12 Month Brewer
Hive Of Dunkel Drones8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdJoe EdidinDark Lager2C: International Dark Lager

Table 6: Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim GerbrachtThumper4C: Helles Bock
2ndArt TuckerI Wanna Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdPatrick BarrettTonitrile9C: Baltic Porter

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseWorkday10C: Weizenbock
2ndSeneca TomsCasey the Heffer 10A: Weissbier
3rdMike FoderaroEl Hefe’10A: Weissbier

Table 8: Pale British Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig McGheeEsb 1.311C: Strong Bitter
2ndJeff MuseThank You Ron Pattinson12C: English IPA
3rdBradford ShoemakerEviction Notice11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark KeckScottish 80/-14C: Scottish Export
2ndJohn O'BrienBig Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdKen KingeryScotchy Scotch Scotch14C: Scottish Export

Table 10: American Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMetts PotterAle Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndWilliam HodgeBill's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGrant AndersonOoops18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam HodgeHighland Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMike De la Vina Jr
Co-Brewer: Ashley De La Vina
Denim Chicken19B: California Common
3rdvan HeathBlue Glass of Kentucky27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 12: Brown British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark KeckLondon Brown27A9: London Brown Ale
2ndMetts PotterTechnicality13C: English Porter
3rdMark KeckEnglish Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 13: British & Irish Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen Willming
Co-Brewer: May-Lei Waske
Tropical Stout16C: Tropical Stout
2ndJohn O'BrienSlippery Pete15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdJason MillerCrowin Midnight16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: American Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Byer
Co-Brewer: John O'Brien
Whiplash20B: American Stout
2ndJeff MuseBlack Peter's Porter20A: American Porter
3rdAllen SmithWalking the Line20A: American Porter

Table 15: Imperial Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MitchellRisky Bizness20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Identity21A: American IPA
2ndChuck GilbertBitter Penance21A: American IPA
3rdWilliam HodgeRandy's IPA21A: American IPA

Table 17: Specialty IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalPanderbjørn21B7: New England IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjørn21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMike Hogan
Co-Brewer: Justin Brooks
Mark It Zero21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: Strong American UK Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike HoganMuckle Bastart17C: Wee Heavy
2ndChristopher RileyWestie Wee-Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 19: Double IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig McGheeDoi Double IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Supremacy22A: Double IPA
3rdBrian GallupHop Strong22A: Double IPA

Table 20: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HiltonHaze Farm25B: Saison
2ndAndy TroutBeretta's 3rd Trip To The Farm25B: Saison
3rdDavid MerzMillet Table Bier25B: Saison

Table 21: Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMetts PotterRound One26A: Trappist Single
2ndVirgil HouseholderMonk's Delight24C: Biere de Garde
3rdKen KingeryWit About This One?24A: Witbier

Table 22: Strong Belgian Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseBetter Late Than Never26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJeff MuseDubbel, Dubbel, Boil And Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdRonald HancharikBelgian Golden #925C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris RabeauBook of Sothis23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndSteve Morgan
Co-Brewer: Jim Troeger
Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdChris RabeauKlerksdorp Sphere23D: Lambic

Table 24: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan BergquistChopper's Red Raspberry New England IPA29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAngela Gilbert
Co-Brewer: Hanna Cox
Southend Shenanigans29A: Fruit Beer
3rdTom FentonPineapple Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: Vegetable,Herb,Spice Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian GallupLemongrass Gose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGrant AndersonFeral Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChristopher HyltonDeconstruction Series: Dark And Stormy30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Smoke-Flavored & WoodAged (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward MooreMiss Kitty Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerHot and Heavy Barley Wine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMark KeckWood Grain33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 27: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris RabeauInventory Stela28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndAllen SmithNot Another Razzleberry 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdBen Willming
Co-Brewer: May-Lei Waske
Hb Wild28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 28: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher HassGolden Age27A: Historical Beer
2ndLara JacksonKing Tut Porter34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Smore American Brown31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
HMJustin BrooksGraf Saison34C: Experimental Beer

Table 35: Table 35 Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven JonesPc CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndSteven JonesBlk Cherry SourC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdMike FoderaroM&p CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 36: Table 36 Meads (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin WojdakThhppptpptM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJustin BrooksTempleton MeadM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdKevin WojdakViking's TearsM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead