Winners - Blue Ridge Brew Off

Table 1: Pale American Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithMunich-American LagerAmerican LagerHOPS
2ndAllen SmithDilution Is the Solution American Light LagerHOPS
3rdErich SeiglerLager Flavored BeerAmerican LagerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 2: Pale European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithYeap, Still Sortive BlandInternational Pale LagerHOPS
2ndTrey LovelaceLeichtbierGerman LeichtbierFN Brew Club
3rdAllen SmithThanks For the Freezer DerrickMunich HellesHOPS

Table 3: Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam HodgeJb LagerPre-Prohibition Lager
2ndMetts PotterLemonadeCzech Premium Pale LagerBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdMetts PotterCuz Big Dan Said SoGerman PilsBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 4: Amber European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark KeckAltAltbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndSeneca TomsRed Wolf Lager 2.0International Amber Lager
3rdTim GerbrachtMarzenMarzenGRiST

Table 5: Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan AndersonMay the Schwarzbier With MeSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndDerek AyscueHive Of Dunkel DronesMunich Dunkel
3rdJoe EdidinDark LagerInternational Dark LagerTennessee Valley Homebrewers

Table 6: Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim GerbrachtThumperHelles BockGRiST
2ndArt TuckerI Wanna BockDunkels BockCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
3rdPatrick BarrettTonitrileBaltic Porter

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseWorkdayWeizenbockSt. Louis Brews
2ndSeneca TomsCasey the Heffer Weissbier
3rdMike FoderaroEl Hefe'WeissbierBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 8: Pale British Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig McGheeEsb 1.3Strong BitterMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndJeff MuseThank You Ron PattinsonEnglish IPASt. Louis Brews
3rdBradford ShoemakerEviction NoticeBest BitterCovert Hops Society

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark KeckScottish 80/-Scottish ExportBoston Wort Processors
2ndJohn O'BrienBig RedIrish Red AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdKen KingeryScotchy Scotch ScotchScottish ExportNash St Homebrew Club

Table 10: American Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMetts PotterAle PaleAmerican Pale AleBattleground Brewers Guild
2ndWilliam HodgeBill's Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdGrant AndersonOoopsAmerican Pale AleDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam HodgeHighland Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale
2ndMike De la Vina JrDenim ChickenCalifornia Common
3rdvan HeathBlue Glass of KentuckyKentucky CommonDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 12: Brown British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark KeckLondon BrownLondon Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndMetts PotterTechnicalityEnglish PorterBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdMark KeckEnglish BrownEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 13: British & Irish Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen WillmingTropical StoutTropical StoutDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndJohn O'BrienSlippery PeteIrish Extra StoutFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdJason MillerCrowin MidnightOatmeal Stout

Table 14: American Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerWhiplashAmerican StoutMALT
2ndJeff MuseBlack Peter's PorterAmerican PorterSt. Louis Brews
3rdAllen SmithWalking the LineAmerican PorterHOPS

Table 15: Imperial Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MitchellRisky BiznessImperial StoutDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 16: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn IdentityAmerican IPA
2ndChuck GilbertBitter PenanceAmerican IPAHOPS
3rdWilliam HodgeRandy's IPAAmerican IPA

Table 17: Specialty IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalPanderbjørnNew England IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjørnSpecialty IPA
3rdMike HoganMark It ZeroSpecialty IPAPSB

Table 18: Strong American UK Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike HoganMuckle BastartWee HeavyPSB
2ndChristopher RileyWestie Wee-HeavyWee HeavyWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 19: Double IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig McGheeDoi Double IPADouble IPAMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn SupremacyDouble IPA
3rdBrian GallupHop StrongDouble IPAPalmetto State Brewers

Table 20: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonHaze FarmSaisonDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndAndy TroutBeretta's 3rd Trip To The FarmSaisonBN Army
3rdDavid MerzMillet Table BierSaisonPalmetto State Brewers

Table 21: Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMetts PotterRound OneTrappist SingleBattleground Brewers Guild
2ndVirgil HouseholderMonk's DelightBiere de GardeCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)
3rdKen KingeryWit About This One?WitbierNash St Homebrew Club

Table 22: Strong Belgian Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseBetter Late Than NeverBelgian Dark Strong AleSt. Louis Brews
2ndJeff MuseDubbel, Dubbel, Boil And TroubleBelgian DubbelSt. Louis Brews
3rdRonald HancharikBelgian Golden #9Belgian Golden Strong AleCarolina Brewmasters

Table 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RabeauBook of SothisFruit LambicFN Brew Club
2ndSteve MorganFlanders RedFlanders Red AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters
3rdChris RabeauKlerksdorp SphereLambicFN Brew Club

Table 24: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan BergquistChopper's Red Raspberry New England IPAFruit BeerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndAngela GilbertSouthend ShenanigansFruit BeerHigh Point Observers of Pint Science - HOPS
3rdTom FentonPineapple KolschFruit Beer

Table 25: Vegetable,Herb,Spice Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian GallupLemongrass GoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPalmetto State Brewers
2ndGrant AndersonFeral PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdChristopher HyltonDeconstruction Series: Dark And StormySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHigh Point Observers of Pint Science - HOPS

Table 26: Smoke-Flavored & WoodAged (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward MooreMiss Kitty Bourbon Barrel Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerFoam On The Range
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerHot and Heavy Barley WineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerJRHB
3rdMark KeckWood GrainWood-Aged BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 27: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RabeauInventory StelaWild Specialty BeerFN Brew Club
2ndAllen SmithNot Another Razzleberry Wild Specialty BeerHOPS
3rdBen WillmingHb WildWild Specialty BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 28: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher HassGolden AgeHistorical BeerPalmetto State Brewers
2ndLara JacksonKing Tut PorterExperimental Beer
3rdJames EstesSmore American BrownAlternative Sugar BeerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
HMJustin BrooksGraf SaisonExperimental BeerPSB

Table 35: Table 35 Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven JonesPc CiderCider with Other FruitDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndSteven JonesBlk Cherry SourSpecialty Cider/PerryDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdMike FoderaroM&p CiderNew World CiderBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 36: Table 36 Meads (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WojdakThhppptpptSweet MeadUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJustin BrooksTempleton MeadExperimental MeadPSB
3rdKevin WojdakViking's TearsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadUrban Knaves of Grain